Privacy Policy

This statement discloses the privacy practices and terms and conditions for www.lunagrill.com (the “Site”) and reflects the privacy policy of Premier Food Concepts (“Premier Food Concepts”), the owner and operator of the Site. If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should contact Premier Food Concepts customer support by e-mail at info@lunagrill.com.

This statement is intended to inform casual visitors to the Site of the data collection and use practices of the Premier Food Concepts with respect to the Site. Your continued use of the Site shall constitute your acceptance of this privacy policy. Premier Food Concepts reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to change modify, add or remove portions of this privacy policy at any time to comply with any applicable state or federal regulations, to utilize new technologies, to improve your experience with the Site or for any other reason. You should therefore periodically review this privacy policy for any amendments. All amendments to this statement will be posted at this Site and will be effective when posted. Material changes to this privacy policy with respect to Premier Food Concepts use of your personally identifiable information will also be emailed to you at the last email address you provided to the Premier Food Concepts. This privacy policy was last updated and posted to this Site on 10/25/2015.

Acceptance of These Terms

Your use of the Site is subject to the Terms and Conditions of Use, which constitutes a legal agreement between you and the Premier Food Concepts. Each time you use the Site, you signify that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by the Terms and Conditions of Use, which incorporate this privacy policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this privacy policy, you should not provide Premier Food Concepts with any information and should not use the Site. This privacy policy covers Premier Food Concepts information collection and use practices for all visitors to the Site.

Personally Identifiable Information

Premier Food Concepts only collects personally identifiable information when you voluntarily provide such information. The personally identifiable information that the Premier Food Concepts collects is used to provide you services, to customize content, product offerings and/or layout of the Site, to notify you about updates to and activities on the Site, and to contact you for information verification purposes. Except as provided in this privacy policy, personally identifiable information collected on the Site is NOT shared with unaffiliated third parties without your consent. Premier Food Concepts will not sell or otherwise transfer any personally identifiable information without your consent unless required to do so by applicable law or to cooperate with law enforcement authorities. Notwithstanding the foregoing, Premier Food Concepts may have relationships with third parties to provide specific products and services. Premier Food Concepts may share personally identifiable information about you with such third parties to the extent necessary for the applicable third party to provide Premier Food Concepts with such products and/or services. These third parties are not allowed to use your personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing such products and/or services, and Premier Food Concepts does not otherwise share any personally identifiable information with any third parties.

If you register with the Site, Premier Food Concepts may also use your personally identifiable information to send you important updates and information concerning the Site. Recipients of these updates and any email communication will be able to un-subscribe from these communications.

Use of Cookies

Like many websites, we use cookies for a variety of purposes to improve your visits to our website. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to the hard drive on your computer for record-keeping purposes. These cookies will allow the website to remember important information that will make your use of the website more convenient. For example, we track the total number of visitors to our websites on an anonymous aggregate basis. We also use cookies so that we remember you when you return to our websites.

You can use the options in your web browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or otherwise change your cookie preferences. Click on the “Help” section of your browser to learn how to make those changes. But remember, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of all the exciting features of our website.

Our websites may also use web beacons or pixel tags, which are electronic images that may be used on our websites or in our emails. We use these tools to deliver cookies, count visits, understand usage and campaign effectiveness and to tell if an email has been opened and acted upon.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

Premier Food Concepts licensed server does not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide such information. However, Premier Food Concepts licensed server does collect information about you that cannot be used to personally identify you. Premier Food Concepts licensed server automatically recognizes your domain name and Internet Protocol addresses (where possible). From time to time Premier Food Concepts may also ask users for certain information about themselves. Premier Food Concepts may request this information to provide you with notices of special offers from Premier Food Concepts and others that may be of interest to you. Once again, you are not required to provide any of this information.

Other Web Sites; Links

Our Site may contain links to other Web sites. By clicking on any of these links, you are leaving the Site. Premier Food Concepts has no control over the information collected from or about you by any third party after you have left the Site. This privacy policy does not cover the data collection and use practices of any third party linked to the Site, therefore you should review the privacy policies posted on those other sites to determine what information they are collecting from or about you and how these third parties will use your information. Premier Food Concepts assumes no liability and is not responsible for any practices of such third party web sites, including their privacy practices or content.

Privacy Policy Regarding Children

Premier Food Concepts is very sensitive to privacy issues regarding kids. We do not intend our website to collect personal information from kids under the age of 13.

We urge parents to regularly monitor and supervise their children’s on-line activities. Although our website is not intended to collect personal information from kids under the age of 13, to review any personal information that your child may have submitted to Premier Food Concepts, to ask us to delete that information or to stop further use of the information, please submit this information to info@lunagrill.com

California Residents

This section supplements our privacy policy with additional information for California residents only. The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides specific protections and rules with respect to California’s own definition of “Personal Information,” which includes information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular individual or household. As noted above, we collect information that you provide directly when you register for or use the Services, user credentials that you supply directly when you register for or update your login information to use the Services, demographic data, payment data, device data, usage data, location data, information about your interests and preferences, third party integrations, and other third party data. The below chart provides additional detail on the categories of Personal Information we collect and the purposes for which we use Personal Information.

Categories of Personal Information Collected & Business Purposes for Collection
1. Personal Identifiers (e.g., name, email address, and date of birth)
a. Marketing (including advertising, customer acquisition and lead generation, performance media, audience segmentation, event organization, web traffic analytics, brand promotion and analytics, surveys and consumer research, campaigns, management of influencer and other partner relationships, social media content distribution and analytics, mobile application communications, contest administration, and customer engagement and analytics)
b. Operational purposes (including order processing, payment, gift card, voucher and coupon processing, receipt processing, anti-fraud, sales data reporting, provision of food truck services, third-party delivery coordination, and mobile application and kiosk services and analytics)
c. Employment and recruiting (including conducting background checks and employment eligibility verification, for interview purposes, payroll administration and employee timekeeping, benefit administration, creation of tax forms, office administration, business expense processing, industry benchmarking, and internal communications)
d. Investor relations (including communicating with potential investors, processing stock purchases and transfers, distributing proxy statements and collecting shareholder votes, giving investor presentations, and contacting shareholders)
e. Development and real estate for the purpose of expanding the Services
f. Business relationship management
g. Customer service
h. Charitable giving
i. Legal compliance

2. Other personal information (e.g., drivers license, credit card number, health insurance information)
a. Marketing (including surveys and consumer research, and management of influencer and other partner relationships)
b. Operational purposes (including order processing, payment, gift card, voucher and coupon processing, receipt processing, anti-fraud, sales data reporting, and mobile application and kiosk services and analytics)
c. Employment and recruiting (including payroll administration and benefit administration)
d. Development and real estate investment for the purpose of expanding the Services
e. Legal compliance

3. Demographic information (e.g., gender, familial status, and citizenship status)
a. Marketing (including surveys and consumer research, and social media content distribution and analytics)
b. Operational purposes (including mobile application services)
c. Employment and recruiting (including conducting background checks and employment eligibility verification, payroll administration, and benefit administration)
d. Investor relations (including giving investor presentations)
e. Charitable giving
f. Legal compliance

4. Commercial information (e.g., purchasing activity)
a. Marketing (including surveys and consumer research, and mobile application management and communications)
b. Operational purposes (including order processing and oversight, payment, gift card, voucher and coupon processing, receipt processing, anti-fraud, sales data reporting and analysis, third-party delivery coordination, mobile application and kiosk services and analytics, inventory management, and financial auditing)
c. Investor relations (including processing stock purchases and transfers)
d. Development and real estate purposes
e. Customer service

5. Biometric information (e.g., eye color)
a. Employment and recruiting
b. Legal compliance

6. Internet or other electronic activity information (e.g., clickstream data and information regarding interaction with a web site)
a. Marketing (including customer acquisition and lead generation, audience segmentation, web traffic and search engine analytics, brand promotion and analytics, surveys and consumer research, campaigns, management of influencer relationships, social media content analytics, mobile application management and communications, contest administration, providing mobile store locator services, and customer engagement and analytics)
b. Operational purposes (including anti-fraud, and mobile application and kiosk services and analytics)
c. Employment and recruiting Investor relations (including communicating with potential investors)
d. Customer service
e. Charitable giving

7. Geolocation data (e.g., mobile device location)
a. Marketing (including social media content distribution and providing mobile store locator services)
b. Operational purposes (including anti-fraud)

8. Audio, electronic, or visual information (e.g., photographs)
a. Marketing (including advertising)
b. Customer and employee safety
c. Legal compliance
d. Customer service and quality assurance
e. Detecting security incidents

9. Professional or employment-related information (e.g., employment history, educational information)

a. Marketing (including lead generation and management of influencer and other partner relationships)
b. Operational purposes (including third-party delivery coordination, order processing and oversight)
c. Employment and recruiting (including for interview purposes, selecting candidates, payroll administration and employee timekeeping, benefit administration, creation of tax forms, office administration, business expense processing, industry benchmarking, and internal communications)
d. Investor relations (including giving investor presentations)
e. Business relationship management
f. Legal compliance

10. Customer order information (e.g., order number)
a. Operational purposes (including order processing, inventory management, and menu management)
b. Customer service

11. Inferences drawn from personal information (e.g., preferences)
a. Marketing (including audience segmentation, campaigns, management of influencer and other partner relationships, social media content distribution and analytics, and customer engagement and analytics)
b. Employment and recruiting

12. Employee tax-related information (e.g., garnishments and tax remittance)
a. Employment and recruiting (including payroll administration)
b. Legal compliance

13. Other shareholder information (e.g., voting records)
a. Investor relations (including contacting shareholders)

14. Miscellaneous categories of consumer information (e.g., household income, dietary habits, allergies)
a. Marketing (including surveys and consumer research and mobile application communications)
b. Operational purposes (including order processing and mobile application and kiosk services and analytics)

In accordance with the CCPA, California residents have the right to request that we disclose the following information about our collection and use of “Personal Information,” over the twelve months prior to your requests:
• The categories of Personal Information we collect about you.
• The categories of sources for the Personal Information we collect about you.
• Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that Personal Information.
• The specific pieces of Personal Information collected about you.
• If we disclosed your Personal Information for a business purpose, a list of the categories of Personal Information we have disclosed in the prior twelve months.
• If we sold your Personal Information for a business purpose, a list of the categories of Personal Information we have sold in the prior twelve months.

You also have the right to request that we delete any of your Personal Information. In some circumstances we may not be able to honor your request for deletion – for example, if we need to hold on to your information to protect the security or functionality of our operations, to service your account, or to comply with legal obligations.

To ask for a record of the information we hold about you, or to ask us to delete your information, please contact us here or call us at (858) 450 – 1188. You must provide enough information that we can verify who you are and that you are a California resident. We will only use personal information provided in a request to verify the requester’s identity and authority to make the request.

You also have the right to direct us not to sell your personal information at any time. To opt out of the sale of your personal information, you may submit a request to us by clicking here. We will not deny services, charge different prices, offer a different quality of service or otherwise discriminate against your for exercising your rights under the CCPA.

 

Consent to Processing

By visiting this Site, you consent to the collection, maintenance, and processing of your personal and non-personal information.

Trade Marks and Rights

The Trademark Luna Grill™ used in the Site is owned by Premier Food Concepts. You may not use any Trademark displayed on this Site or any other content on the Site. Any other use is strictly prohibited and Premier Food Concepts will take all necessary action to enforce its rights.

Any communication by you to the Premier Food Concepts, whether it be ideas, suggestions, graphics or other material through the Site or otherwise will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary. Anything you submit, transmit, or post becomes the property of Premier Food Concepts and Premier Food Concepts is free to use, at is sole discretion, any ideas, concepts, suggestions, graphics, or know-how contained in any communication for any purpose, whether commercial or non-commercial, without any compensation to you.

Notification of Changes

If the Premier Food Concepts decides to change its privacy policy, it will post amendments at this Site and such amendments will be effective when posted. Material changes to this privacy policy with respect to Premier Food Concepts use of your personally identifiable information will also be emailed to you at the last email address you provided to Premier Food Concepts so that you are aware of what information Premier Food Concepts collects, how Premier Food Concepts uses it, and if Premier Food Concepts discloses it. If you do not agree with the manner in which Premier Food Concepts elects to collect, use or disclose your personally identifiable information, please let Premier Food Concepts know by sending an e-mail to info@lunagrill.com requesting that Premier Food Concepts not use or disclose such personally identifiable information.

Security

The Site has industry standard security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under Premier Food Concepts control. While there is no such thing as “perfect security” on the Internet, Premier Food Concepts will take all reasonable steps to insure the safety of your personal information. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. Furthermore, ALL employees are kept up-to-date on Premier Food Concepts security and privacy practices and are required to execute confidentiality agreements prior to commencing their employment with Premier Food Concepts. Finally, the servers that Premier Food Concepts store personally identifiable information on are kept in a secure environment.