Privacy Policy

Last Updated: February 2021

 

This statement discloses the privacy practices and terms and conditions for www.lunagrill.com (the “Site”), our mobile applications (the “App”) and the services available through the Site and App (the “Services”) and reflects the privacy policy of Premier Food Concepts (“Premier Food Concepts”), the owner and operator of the Site and Apps. If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should contact Premier Food Concepts customer support by e-mail at info@lunagrill.com. If you are a California resident, please see “California Residents” below for additional information.

This statement is intended to inform visitors to the Site and App of the data collection and use practices of Premier Food Concepts with respect to the Site and App. Your continued use of the Site and App shall constitute your acceptance of this privacy policy. Premier Food Concepts reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to change modify, add or remove portions of this privacy policy at any time to comply with any applicable state or federal regulations, to utilize new technologies, to improve your experience with the Site and App or for any other reason. You should therefore periodically review this privacy policy for any amendments. All amendments to this statement will be posted at this Site and on our App and will be effective when posted. Material changes to this privacy policy with respect to Premier Food Concepts use of your personally identifiable information will also be emailed to you at the last email address you provided to Premier Food Concepts.

Acceptance of These Terms

Your use of the Site and App is subject to the Terms and Conditions of Use, which constitutes a legal agreement between you and Premier Food Concepts. Each time you use the Site or App, you signify that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by the Terms and Conditions of Use, which incorporate this privacy policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this privacy policy, you should not provide Premier Food Concepts with any information and should not use the Site or the App. This privacy policy covers Premier Food Concepts information collection and use practices for all visitors to the Site and App.

The Information We Collect About You

Information We Collect Directly From You

  • Identifiers: When you join our rewards program or place an online order, we collect Direct identifiers, such as name, alias user ID, username, account number or unique personal identifier; email address, phone number, address and other contact information; IP address and other online identifiers. This information may be used to enhance your online experience, tailoring content by location, serving advertisements and retargeting purposes. If signed up for Luna Grill e-club, we will also send you emails through the email address provided. When you submit a fundraiser request online, we collect tax ID and other government identifiers; and other similar identifiers in the form submitted.
  • Customer Records: When you place an order online (catering included), ersonal information (such as name, account name, user ID, contact information, employment information, account number, and financial or payment information) that individuals provide us in order to purchase or obtain our products and services is collected. For example, this may include information collected when an individual registers for an account, purchases or orders our products and services, or enters into an agreement with us related to our products and services.
  • Commercial Information: Records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or use histories or tendencies. For example, this may include demographic information that we receive from third parties in order to better understand and reach our customers.
  • Geolocation Information: With your consent, we collect your location information to show you relevant information, including the location of one our nearby stores.
  • Audio and visual information: We collect video information through CCTV footage when you visit one of our restaurants. If you choose to register for our customer loyalty program using your social media account, we will collect your profile picture from your social media profile and we will store that picture in our records to associate you with your account.  In addition, if you place your order from a Google advertisement, Google will record the call and will provide us with access to those stored recordings.

Information We Collect Automatically

Premier Food Concepts licensed server automatically recognizes your domain name and Internet Protocol addresses (where possible). From time to time Premier Food Concepts may also ask users for certain information about themselves.  We may combine this information with other information that we have collected about you, including, where applicable, your user name, name, and other personal information.  Please see the section “Use of Cookies” below for more information.

 

How We Use Your Information

We use your information, including your personal information, for the following purposes:

    • Transactional Purposes. To provide our Services to you, to communicate with you about your use of our Services, to respond to your inquiries, to fulfill your orders, and for other customer service purposes. To administer our customer loyalty program.
    • Customization. To tailor the content and information that we may send or display to you, to offer location customization, and personalized help and instructions, and to otherwise personalize your experiences while using the Site, App or our Services.
    • Marketing and Promotional Purposes. For example, we may use your information, such as your email address, to send you news and newsletters, special offers, and promotions, or to otherwise contact you about products or information we think may interest you. We also use the information that we learn about you to assist us in advertising our Services on third party websites and to assist us in evaluating the success of our advertising campaigns in various platforms.
    • Research and Analytics. To better understand how users access and use our Site, App and Services, both on an aggregated and individualized basis, in order to improve our Site, App and Services and respond to user desires and preferences, and for other research and analytical purposes. We also may use the information that we collect about you to help us determine what new products to offer or where to open new locations.
    • Safety. We may use the information that we collect from you to protect our assets or other individuals.  For example, we may use video footage collected in our restaurants to detect or investigate security incidents.

     

If you register with the Site, or App, Premier Food Concepts may also use your personally identifiable information to send you important updates and information concerning the Site or App. Recipients of these updates and any email communication will be able to un-subscribe from these communications.

 

How We Share Your Information 

We may share your information, including personal information, as follows:

  • Affiliates. We may disclose the information we collect from you to our affiliates or subsidiaries; however, if we do so, their use and disclosure of your personally identifiable information will be subject to this privacy policy.
  • Service Providers. We may disclose the information we collect from you to vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform functions on our behalf .
  • Advertising Networks and Data Analytics Providers. We disclose information to entities that assist in performing analytics on or targeted advertising using the data we collect on our Site and App.  For more information, see “Ad Networks” below.

We also share your information, including personal information, in the following circumstances:

  • Business Transfers. If we are invested in, acquired by or merged with another company, if substantially all of our assets are transferred to another company, or as part of a bankruptcy proceeding, we may transfer the information we have collected from you to the other company.
  • In Response to Legal Process. We also may disclose the information we collect from you in order to comply with the law, a judicial proceeding, court order, or other legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena.
  • To Protect Us and Others. We also may disclose the information we collect from you where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, violations of our Terms and Conditions or this privacy policy, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.
  • Aggregate and De-Identified Information. We may share aggregate or de-identified information about users with other entities for marketing, advertising, research or similar purposes.

Use of Cookies

Like many websites, we use cookies for a variety of purposes to improve your visits to our Site and App. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to the hard drive on your computer for record-keeping purposes. These cookies will allow the Site and App to remember important information that will make your use of the Site and App more convenient. For example, we track the total number of visitors to our Site on an anonymous aggregate basis. We also use cookies so that we remember you when you return to our Site.

You can use the options in your web browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or otherwise change your cookie preferences. Click on the “Help” section of your browser to learn how to make those changes. But remember, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of all the exciting features of our Site.

Our Site and App may also use web beacons or pixel tags, which are electronic images that may be used on our Site or in our emails. We use these tools to deliver cookies, count visits, understand usage and campaign effectiveness and to tell if an email has been opened and acted upon.

Do-Not-Track 

Currently, our systems do not recognize browser “do-not-track” requests. You may, however, disable certain tracking as discussed in this section (e.g., by disabling cookies); you also may opt-out of targeted advertising by following the instructions in the Ad Networks section.

Analytics

We use automated devices and applications, such as Google Analytics, to evaluate usage of our Site, and, to the extent permitted, our App and Services. We also may use other analytic means to evaluate our Site, App and Services. We use these tools to help us improve our Site’s, App’s and Services’ performance and user experiences. These entities may use cookies and other tracking technologies, such as web beacons or local storage objects (LSOs), to perform their services in accordance with their own privacy policies. To learn more about Google’s privacy practices, please review the Google privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy. You can also download the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on to prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Ad Networks

We use other entities such as network advertisers, ad network providers, advertisers, sponsors and/or traffic measurement services (“Advertisers”) to serve advertisements on our Site and on other websites or other media (e.g., social networking platforms). This enables us and these Advertisers to target advertisements to you for products and services in which you might be interested. Advertisers may use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (including clear GIFs), Flash LSOs and other tracking technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content to you. These cookies and other technologies are governed by each Advertiser’s specific privacy policy, not this one. We may provide these Advertisers with information, including personal information, about you.

Users in the United States may opt out of many third-party ad networks. For example, you may go to the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) Consumer Choice Page for information about opting out of interest-based advertising and your choices regarding having information used by DAA companies. You may also go to the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) Consumer Opt-Out Page for information about opting out of interest-based advertising and your choices regarding having information used by NAI members.

Opting out from one or more companies listed on the DAA Consumer Choice Page or the NAI Consumer Opt-Out Page will opt you out from those companies’ delivery of interest-based content or ads to you, but it does not mean you will no longer receive any advertising through our Site[, App] or on other websites. You may continue to receive advertisements, for example, based on the particular website that you are viewing (i.e., contextually based ads). Also, if your browsers are configured to reject cookies when you opt out on the DAA or NAI websites, your opt out may not be effective. Additional information is available on the DAA’s website at www.aboutads.info and the NAI’s website at www.networkadvertising.org.

 

Other Web Sites; Links

Our Site and App may contain links to other websites. By clicking on any of these links, you are leaving the Site or App. Premier Food Concepts has no control over the information collected from or about you by any third party after you have left the Site or App. This privacy policy does not cover the data collection and use practices of any third party linked to the Site or App, therefore you should review the privacy policies posted on those other sites to determine what information they are collecting from or about you and how these third parties will use your information. Premier Food Concepts assumes no liability and is not responsible for any practices of such third party web sites, including their privacy practices or content.

Privacy Policy Regarding Children

Premier Food Concepts is very sensitive to privacy issues regarding kids. We do not intend our Services to collect personal information from kids under the age of 13.

We urge parents to regularly monitor and supervise their children’s on-line activities. Although our Services are not intended to collect personal information from kids under the age of 13, to review any personal information that your child may have submitted to Premier Food Concepts, to ask us to delete that information or to stop further use of the information, please submit this information to info@lunagrill.com

California Residents (Last Updated: February 2021)

This section supplements our privacy policy with additional information for California residents only. The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides specific protections and rules with respect to the CCPA’s own definition of “Personal Information,” which includes information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular individual or household.

Categories of Personal Information Collected & Business Purposes for Collection

The below chart includes the categories of Personal Information we have collected and  how we have sold or disclosed for a business purpose that information in the past 12 months.  For more information about the business and commercial purposes for which we collect, use and disclose personal information, see the section “How We Use Your Information” above.

 

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED Do We Disclose this Information? Categories of Other Entities to Whom We May Disclose this Information
Categories Description
Identifiers Includes direct identifiers, such as name, alias user ID, username, account number or unique personal identifier; email address, phone number, address and other contact information; IP address and other online identifiers; tax ID and other government identifiers; and other similar identifiers. YES •   service providers

•   advisors and agents

•   government entities and law enforcement

•   affiliates and subsidiaries

•   advertising networks

•   data analytics providers

•   social networks

•   internet service providers

•   operating systems and platforms

Customer Records Includes personal information, such as name, account name, user ID, contact information, employment information, account number, and financial or payment information), that individuals provide us in order to purchase or obtain our products and services.  For example, this may include information collected when an individual registers for an account, purchases or orders our products and services, or enters into an agreement with us related to our products and services. YES •   service providers

•   advisors and agents

•   government entities and law enforcement

•   affiliates and subsidiaries

•   advertising networks

•   data analytics providers

•   social networks

•   internet service providers

•   operating systems and platforms

Commercial Information Includes records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or use histories or tendencies. For example, this may include demographic information that we receive from third parties in order to better understand and reach our customers. YES •   service providers

•   advisors and agents

•   government entities and law enforcement

•   affiliates and subsidiaries

•   advertising networks

•   data analytics providers

•   social networks

•   internet service providers

•   operating systems and platforms

Usage Data Includes browsing history, clickstream data, search history, access logs and other usage data and information regarding an individual’s interaction with our websites, mobile apps, and other services, and our marketing emails and online ads. YES •   service providers

•   advisors and agents

•   government entities and law enforcement

•   affiliates and subsidiaries

•   advertising networks

•   data analytics providers

•   social networks

•   internet service providers

•   operating systems and platforms

Geolocation Data Includes precise location information about a particular individual or device. YES •   service providers

•   advisors and agents

•   government entities and law enforcement

•   affiliates and subsidiaries

•   advertising networks

•   internet service providers

•   operating systems and platforms

Audio, Video and Electronic Data Includes audio, electronic, visual, or similar information such as and CCTV footage (e.g., collected from visitors to our restaurants, photographs and images (e.g., that you provide us or post to your profile on a social media network with which we integrate). YES •   service providers

•   advisors and agents

•   government entities and law enforcement

•   affiliates and subsidiaries

•   social networks

•   internet service providers

•   operating systems and platforms

Biometric Information Physiological, biological or behavioral characteristics that can be used alone or in combination with each other to establish individual identity.  [For example, we collect and process voiceprints for fraud detection and authentication purposes when you contact us by phone about your application or account. / For example, if you choose to set and use facial recognition / fingerprints to log-in for your account.] YES •   service providers

•   advisors and agents

•   government entities and law enforcement

•   our affiliates and subsidiaries

•   advertising networks

•   data analytics providers

•   social networks

•   internet service providers

•   operating systems and platforms

Protected Classifications Includes characteristics of protected classifications under applicable laws, such as information that you voluntarily include in your account profile (e.g., gender).

 

 

YES

 

  • service providers
  • advisors and agents
  • government entities and law enforcement
  • our affiliates and subsidiaries
  • advertising networks
  • data analytics providers
  • social networks
  • internet service providers
  • operating systems and platforms

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Inferences Includes inferences drawn from other personal information that we collect to create a profile reflecting an individual’s preferences, characteristics, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities or aptitudes. For example, we may analyze personal information in order to identify the offers and information that may be most relevant to customers, so that we can better reach them with relevant offers and ads. YES •   service providers

•   advisors and agents

•   government entities and law enforcement

•   our affiliates and subsidiaries

•   advertising networks

•   data analytics providers

•   social networks

•   internet service providers

•   operating systems and platforms

 

 

Do We “Sell” Personal Information?

Under the CCPA, a “sale” includes disclosing or making available personal information to a third party in exchange for monetary compensation or other benefits or value. While we do not disclose personal information to third parties in exchange for monetary compensation, we may disclose or make available certain categories of personal information to third parties in order to receive certain benefits or services, such as when we make usage data available to third party ad companies (through third party tags on our Sites) in order to improve and measure our ad campaigns and reach users with more relevant ads and content. As defined by the CCPA, we may “sell” certain categories of personal information as follows:

  • Usage Data and Identifiers to third party advertising networks and data analytics providers.
  • Customer Records to third party advertising networks and data analytics providers.

 

Sources of Personal Information

As further described in the “The Information We Collect About You” section above, we may collect Personal Information from the following sources:

  • directly from the individual
  • advertising networks
  • data analytics providers
  • social networks
  • internet service providers
  • operating systems and platforms

California Residents’ Rights

In accordance with the CCPA, California residents have the right to request that we disclose the following information about our collection and use of Personal Information, over the twelve months prior to your requests (up to twice per year and subject to certain exceptions):
• The categories of Personal Information we collect about you.
• The categories of sources for the Personal Information we collect about you.
• Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that Personal Information.
• The specific pieces of Personal Information collected about you.
• If we disclosed your Personal Information for a business purpose, a list of the categories of Personal Information we have disclosed for a business purpose.
• If we sold your Personal Information, a list of the categories of Personal Information we have sold.

  • The categories of third parties to whom we have sold or disclosed for a business purpose your personal information.
  • A copy of the specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you.

 

You also have the right to request that we delete any of your Personal Information. In some circumstances we may not be required to honor your request for deletion – for example, if we need to hold on to your information to protect the security or functionality of our operations, to service your account, or to comply with legal obligations.

To request the information we hold about you, or to ask us to delete your information, in each case in accordance with your rights under CCPA, please contact us here or call us at (855) 835-LUNA. When you submit a request to know information or a request to delete, we will take steps to verify your request by matching the information provided by you with the information we have in our records which may include name, email, phone number and account number.  You must complete all required fields on our webform (or otherwise provide us with this information via the above toll-free number) / provide name, email, phone and account number to verify your request.  You must provide enough information that we can verify who you are and that you are a California resident. In some cases, we may request additional information in order to verify your request or where necessary to process your request. We will only use Personal Information provided in a request to verify the requester’s identity and authority to make the request. If we are unable to adequately verify a request, we will notify the requestor. Authorized agents may initiate a request on behalf of another individual by contacting contact us here or calling us at (855) 835-LUNA ; authorized agents will be required to provide proof of their authorization and we may also require that the relevant consumer directly verify their identity and the authority of the authorized agent.

You also have the right to direct us not to sell your Personal Information at any time. To opt out of the sale of your Personal Information, you may submit a request to us by clicking  or by clicking on the ‘Do Not Sell my Personal Information” link below. While we may “sell” Personal Information as defined by the CCPA, we do not sell Personal Information about California consumers who we know are younger than 16 years old.

DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We will not deny services, charge different prices, offer a different quality of service or otherwise discriminate against your for exercising your rights under the CCPA.

 

Contact Us

 

For more information about our privacy practices, you may contact us at [info@lunagrill.com].

 

Consent to Processing

By visiting this Site, you consent to the collection, maintenance, and processing of your personal and non-personal information.

Trade Marks and Rights

The Trademark Luna Grill™ used in the Site is owned by Premier Food Concepts. You may not use any Trademark displayed on this Site or any other content on the Site. Any other use is strictly prohibited and Premier Food Concepts will take all necessary action to enforce its rights.

Any communication by you to the Premier Food Concepts, whether it be ideas, suggestions, graphics or other material through the Site or otherwise will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary. Anything you submit, transmit, or post becomes the property of Premier Food Concepts and Premier Food Concepts is free to use, at is sole discretion, any ideas, concepts, suggestions, graphics, or know-how contained in any communication for any purpose, whether commercial or non-commercial, without any compensation to you.

Notification of Changes

If the Premier Food Concepts decides to change its privacy policy, it will post amendments at this Site and such amendments will be effective when posted. Material changes to this privacy policy with respect to Premier Food Concepts use of your personally identifiable information will also be emailed to you at the last email address you provided to Premier Food Concepts so that you are aware of what information Premier Food Concepts collects, how Premier Food Concepts uses it, and if Premier Food Concepts discloses it. If you do not agree with the manner in which Premier Food Concepts elects to collect, use or disclose your personally identifiable information, please let Premier Food Concepts know by sending an e-mail to info@lunagrill.com requesting that Premier Food Concepts not use or disclose such personally identifiable information.

Security

The Site has industry standard security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under Premier Food Concepts control. While there is no such thing as “perfect security” on the Internet, Premier Food Concepts will take all reasonable steps to insure the safety of your personal information. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. Furthermore, ALL employees are kept up-to-date on Premier Food Concepts security and privacy practices and are required to execute confidentiality agreements prior to commencing their employment with Premier Food Concepts. Finally, the servers that Premier Food Concepts store personally identifiable information on are kept in a secure environment.